Chaco Owl - Strix chacoensis - 'Chack'
Chack joined our collection in 2013 - He is a very beautiful little bird, a member of the same family group as the Tawny and Wood Owls, so enjoys flying in a sheltered environment or woodland to search and wait for prey. However, Chack currently flies happily out in the open field as part of the Afternoon Display and for a little bird puts on an amazing display. He is well connected with us, and enjoys his daily routine. We are always amazed by the way that all our birds interact with not only ourselves, but strangers every day of their lives. We feel privileged to work with them in this way - a thank you to all our birds.
The Chaco Owl is a medium-sized owl that is found in southern South America, from the Chaco region of southern Bolivia (Santa Cruz), SW Paraguay and to Argentina, south to Córdoba and Buenos Aires provinces. This owl inhabits both dense and open forests and shrubs on hilly, rolling and flat areas.
It feeds mainly small mammals, birds, reptiles, insects, scorpions and centipedes. Chaco Owl is mainly nocturnal and crepuscular (low light of dawn and dusk), and rests during the day in tree cavities, dense brush, isolated trees or even on the ground.
In some areas it is quite common, but not widely so, in other areas being rather scarce, although not considered to be threatened on the global level, local populations of this species may be vulnerable to habitat changes.
All our owls are with us at Exmoor Owl and Hawk Centre to help us all appreciate the amazing relationship between mankind and our natural environment and to enable us to understand their unique personalities and hunting styles..... a reflection of our own lives perhaps. A life without the natural world is no life at all. We enjoy sharing our Friends at our Centre, to encourage all our visitors to rediscover their connection with nature and a healthy environment - without which mankind is unable to survive.
A life without the natural world is no life at all.